2018 Schedule

MP
Children from Medena Pitka in "Za mnogo godini" - For Many More Years Christmas Concert, December 9, Kirkland Performance Center. Photo: Michael Cline



JANUARY

Special Events

January 27, Saturday

Glagolnitsata Society for Poetry and Literature meeting, Seattle (tentative)

January 28, Sunday

Bulgarski Iskrets Literary Club meeting (tentative)
Podkrepa, 2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
5:00 - 8:00 PM


literaturen krazhets 2015


Regular classes

January 5, 12, 19 and 26 (Fridays)

Bulgarian language classes
Intermediate/Advanced level
Peet’s Coffee
6850 East Green Lake Way N, Seattle, WA 98115
6:00-7:00 PM
contact: d.ivanova-nyberg@hotmail.com
www.grambulgaria.com

January 5, 12, 19 and 26 (Fridays)

Seattle Cheta Performance Group rehearsal
Exit Space School of Dance, Studio 3 (the NEST)
6600 1st Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98115
7:30-10:30 PM
www.seattle-bg.org


Seattle Cheta
Seattle Cheta in "Za mnogo godini" - For Many More Years Christmas Concert, December 9, Kirkland Performance Center. Photo: Michael Cline

January 6, 13, 20 and 27 (Saturdays)

Medena Pitka Children's Folklore group rehearsal
Harmony Ballroom
1407 132nd Ave NE #7, Bellevue, WA 98005
1:00-3:30 PM
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
Harmony Ballroom
3:30-5:00 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

January 7, 14 and 21 (Sundays)

Bulgarian language classes with non-Bulgarian adults Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Intermidiate Level 2:00-3:00 PM
www.grambulgaria.com

January 7, 14, 21 and 28 (Sundays)

Folklore classes within
Bulgarche Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:15pm
www.podkrepa-pdx.com

razdelitel

FEBRUARY

Special Events

February 13-14

Dance classes at Western Washington University

February 17

Sirnitsa / Hamkane with Medena Pitka

hamkane

February 18

Sirnitsa / Hamkane with Bulgarche - Podkrepa, Portland

February 24

Glagolnitsata Club Meeting (tentative)
Seattle

February 25

Bulgarski Iskrets Literary Club Meeting (tentative)
Podkrepa, 2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
5:30 - 8:00 PM


Regular classes

February 2, 9, 16 and 23 (Fridays)

Bulgarian language classes
Intermediate/Advanced level
Peet’s Coffee
6850 East Green Lake Way N, Seattle, WA 98115
6:00-7:00 PM
www.grambulgaria.com

February 2, 9, 16 and 23 (Fridays)

Seattle Cheta Performance Group rehearsal
Exit Space School of Dance, Studio 3 (the NEST)
6600 1st Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98115
7:30-10:30 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

February 3, 10, 17 and 24 (Saturdays)

Medena Pitka Children's Folklore group rehearsal
Harmony Ballroom
1407 132nd Ave NE #7, Bellevue, WA 98005
1:00-3:30 PM
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
Harmony Ballroom
3:30-5:00 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

February 4, 11, 18 and 25 (Sundays)

Bulgarian language classes with non-Bulgarian adults Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Intermidiate Level 2:00-3:00 PM
www.grambulgaria.com

February 4, 11, 18 and 25 (Sundays)

Folklore classes within
Bulgarche Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:15pm
www.podkrepa-pdx.com


razdelitel

MARCH

zhiva martenichka
"Zhiva" Martenicka
Photo courtesy of Bistra Djukelova-Vantova.
martenichki

"Tvorilanski" martenitsi. Photo courtesy of Tanya Angelova
Please click on the image to enlarge


Special Events

March 3, Saturday

Bulgarian Community Celebration in Seattle

March 3, Saturday

Bulgarian Community Celebration at Podkrepa, Portland


Podkrepa March 2014

March 10, Saturday

Martenitsa Dyukyanche
Martenitsa Desplay at Balkan Night NW Festival (Tentative)
St. Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church 2100 Boyer Ave E
www.balkannightnw.com

March 25

Bulgarski Iskrets Literary Club Meeting (tentative)
Podkrepa, 2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217

March 31

Glagolnitsata Society for Poetry and Literature meeting
(Tentative)
Seattle 5:30-7:30 PM



Regular Classes

Мarch 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30 (Fridays)

Bulgarian language classes
Intermediate/Advanced level
Peet’s Coffee
6850 East Green Lake Way N, Seattle, WA 98115
6:00-7:00 PM
www.grambulgaria.com

Мarch 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30 (Fridays)

Seattle Cheta Performance Group rehearsal
Exit Space School of Dance, Studio 3 (the NEST)
6600 1st Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98115
7:30-10:30 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

March 3, 10, 17 and 24 (Saturdays)

Medena Pitka Children's Folklore group rehearsal
Harmony Ballroom
1407 132nd Ave NE #7, Bellevue, WA 98005
1:00-3:30 PM
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
Harmony Ballroom
3:30-5:00 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

flyer


March 4, 11, 18 and 25 (Sundays)

Bulgarian language classes with non-Bulgarian adults Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Intermidiate Level 2:00-3:00 PM
www.grambulgaria.com

March 4, 11, 18 and 25 (Sundays)

Folklore classes within
Bulgarche Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:15pm
www.podkrepa-pdx.com

razdelitel

April 1 EASTER

eggs and kozunak


APRIL Special Events

April 15 - 21

Sixth symposium of the ICTM Study Group on Music and Dance in Southeastern Europe Sinj, Croatia (presenter)

April 22-23

Participations with Seattle Cheta
in the Verea - Chicago Bulgarian Festival (Tentative)

seattle cheta

A pic from Seattle Cheta performance at the Bulgarian Christmas Show, December 11, 2016, Kirkland Performance Center. Photo courtesy of Bistra Djukelova-Vantova.
Please click on the image to enlarge.

Regular Classes

April 6 and 27 (Fridays)

Bulgarian language classes
Intermediate/Advanced level
Peet’s Coffee
6850 East Green Lake Way N, Seattle, WA 98115
6:00-7:00 PM
www.grambulgaria.com

April 6, 13 and 27 (Fridays)

Seattle Cheta Performance Group rehearsal
Exit Space School of Dance, Studio 3 (the NEST)
6600 1st Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98115
7:30-10:30 PM
Note: On April 13 classes are led by Ana-Maria
www.seattle-bg.org

April 7, 14 and 28 (Saturdays)

Medena Pitka Children's Folklore group rehearsal
Harmony Ballroom
1407 132nd Ave NE #7, Bellevue, WA 98005
1:00-3:30 PM
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
Harmony Ballroom
3:30-5:00 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

April 29 (Sunday)

Bulgarian language classes with non-Bulgarian adults Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Intermidiate Level 2:00-3:00 PM
www.grambulgaria.com

April 29 (Sunday)

Folklore classes within
Bulgarche Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:15pm
www.podkrepa-pdx.com


razdelitel


MAY
Special Events

May 24-26

21st Biennial Conference on Balkan and South Slavic Linguistics, Literature and Folklore
Montana State University, Billings, Montana www.msubillings.edu


Regular Classes

May 4, 11 and 18 (Fridays)

Bulgarian language classes
Intermediate/Advanced level
Peet’s Coffee
6850 East Green Lake Way N, Seattle, WA 98115
6:00-7:00 PM
www.grambulgaria.com

May 4, 11 and 18 (Fridays)

Seattle Cheta Performance Group rehearsal
Exit Space School of Dance, Studio 3 (the NEST)
6600 1st Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98115
7:30-10:30 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

May 5, 12 and 19(Saturdays)

Medena Pitka Children's Folklor group rehearsal
Harmony Ballroom
1407 132nd Ave NE #7, Bellevue, WA 98005
1:00-3:30 PM
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
Harmony Ballroom
3:30-5:00 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

May 6, 13 and 20 (Sunday)

Bulgarian language classes with non-Bulgarian adults Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Intermidiate Level 2:00-3:00 PM
www.grambulgaria.com

May 6, 13 and 20 (Sunday)

Folklore classes within
Bulgarche Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:15pm
www.podkrepa-pdx.com

June
Special Events

June 16 (Saturday)

Dragni Dragnev Band with Seattle Cheta and and Medena Pitka - concert and party(tentative)


Regular Classes

June 1, 8 and 15 (Fridays)

Bulgarian language classes
Intermediate/Advanced level
Peet’s Coffee
6850 East Green Lake Way N, Seattle, WA 98115
6:00-7:00 PM
www.grambulgaria.com

June 1, 8 and 15 (Fridays)

Seattle Cheta Performance Group rehearsal
Exit Space School of Dance, Studio 3 (the NEST)
6600 1st Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98115
7:30-10:30 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

June 2 and 9 (Saturdays)

Medena Pitka Children's Folklore group rehearsal
Harmony Ballroom
1407 132nd Ave NE #7, Bellevue, WA 98005
1:00-3:30 PM
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
Harmony Ballroom
3:30-5:00 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

June 3 (Sunday)

End of the school year for Bulgarche
www.podkrepa-pdx.com

JULY

5-8 July

Dance Studies Association Conference, Valletta, Malta (Tentative)
www.sdhscordconference.org


28 July - 4 August

30th Symposium of the ICTM Study Group on Ethnochoreology, Szeged-Budapest, Hungary (Tentative)
razdelitel


razdelitel









© Copyright 2018 Daniela Ivanova-Nyberg