2016 Schedule

Flyer
Workshops/Classes/Lectures

flyerfront flyerinside

Please click on the flyer images to enlarge

January 8, 15, 22 and 29 (Fridays)

Intensive Bulgarian
Teachers Lounge, Phinney Center
6532 Phinney Avenue N, Seattle, WA 98103
Beginning II 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm
www.phinneycenter.org

January 8, 15, 22 and 29 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
8:15-10:15pm

January 9, 16, 23 and 30 (Saturdays)

Beginning Bulgarian
Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
10:30-11:30am
www.vybehub.com/conference-room

January 9, 16, 23 and 30 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 12:30-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
www.seattle-bg.org

viki

January 10, 17, 24 and 31 (Sundays)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate Level 4:15-5:30pm
On January 10 Bulgarian grammar for teenagers and
college-aged Bulgarians 2:00-3:00pm

bg grammar class

January 23

Glagolnitsata (Society for Poetry and Literature) meeting Victrola Coffee and Art on 15th 411 15th Avenue E, Seattle
5:30-7:30pm

January 31, Sunday

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
5:30 - 8:00pm


razdelitel

February 5, 12, 19 and 26 (Fridays)

Intensive Bulgarian
Teachers Lounge, Phinney Center
6532 Phinney Avenue N, Seattle, WA 98103
Beginning II 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm
www.phinneycenter.org

February 5, 12, 19 and 26 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
8:15-10:15pm

February 6, 13, 20 and 27 (Saturdays)

Beginning Bulgarian
Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
10:30-11:30am
www.vybehub.com/conference-room

February 6, 13, 20 and 27 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 12:30-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
www.seattle-bg.org

flyerinside

February 7, 14 and 21

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate Level 4:15-5:30pm
On February 7 Bulgarian grammar for teenagers
and college-aged Bulgarians 2:00-3:00pm

February 21, Sunday

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
6:30 - 8:30pm

February 21, Sunday

Medena Pitka performs at Winter Festival
Bethany Presbyterian Church
1818 Queen Annе Ave N, Seattle WA 98109
7:00 - 8:30pm

www.pokrov-seattle.org

February 28, Sunday

"Medena Pitka" performance for "Zlaten Orfei" Bulgarian Children Annual Talent Show


zlaten orfei 2015



razdelitel

March 4, 11, 18 and 25 (Fridays)

Intensive Bulgarian
Teachers Lounge, Phinney Center
6532 Phinney Avenue N, Seattle, WA 98103
Intermediate 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm
www.phinneycenter.org

March 4, 11, 18 and 25 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
8:15-10:15pm

March 5, Saturday

Medena Pitka performs at
FRUA INC Pacific Northwest SpringFest (aka Winterfest)
Hot Dog USA Jump Rope Gym
Kirkland, Washington 98033
1:30 - 2:30pm

www.orgsites.com/wa/frua-inc

March 5, Saturday

Medena Pitka participates in the
Opening of Balkan Night NW Festival
Martenitsa Dyukyanche - Martenitsa's Desplay
St. Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church 2100 Boyer Ave E
3:00pm

www.balkannightnw.com

March 6, Sunday

Bulgarian Community Celebration. Children Performance at Podkrepa
march 3

March 6, Sunday

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
6:30 - 8:30pm


literaturen krazhets 2015

March 12, Saturday

Glagolnitsata (Society for Poetry and Literature) Meeting
Victrola Coffee
6:30-8:30pm

March 12, 19 and 26 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 12:30-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
www.seattle-bg.org

March 12, 19 and 26 (Saturdays)

Beginning Bulgarian
Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
10:30-11:30am

March 13 (Сирни Заговезни) and 20 (Sundays)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate Level 4:15-5:30pm
On March 13 Bulgarian grammar for teenagers
and college-aged Bulgarians 2:00-3:00pm


March 27 - EASTER

eggs 2015



razdelitel

April 1 (Friday)

Intensive Bulgarian
Café Allegro (near the University bookstore)
4214 University Way NE, Seattle, WA 98105
Intermediate 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm
www.seattleallegro.com

April 1, 8 and 15 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
8:15-10:15pm

April 2, 9 and 16 (Saturdays)

Beginning Bulgarian
Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
10:15-11:45am
Note: Additional classes on April 20, Wednesday
6:00 - 8:00pm
www.vybehub.com/conference-room

April 2 and 9 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 12:30-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
Note: On April 16 Rabotilnitsata workshop is from 12:30 - 2:00pm www.seattle-bg.org

April 3, 10 and 17 (Sundays)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate Level 4:15-5:30pm
On April 3 Bulgarian grammar for teenagers
and college-aged Bulgarians 2:00-3:00pm

tshirt

April 8 and 15 (Fridays)

Intensive Bulgarian
Teachers Lounge, Phinney Center
6532 Phinney Avenue N, Seattle, WA 98103
Intermediate 4:00-6:00pm
Advanced 6:00-8:00pm
www.phinneycenter.org

April 9, Saturday (Tentative)

Glagolnitsata (Society for Poetry and Literature) Meeting
Private host
6:00-8:00pm

April 16, Saturday

Medena Pitka participates in
7th International Children's Friendship Festival Fisher Pavilion, Seattle Center
305 Harrison St, Seattle, Washington 98109
Performance time 5:15-5:30pm
Bulgarian table arranged by Medena pitka parents and friends
www.facebook.com/events/1510879569221200

April 17 Sunday

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
6:30 - 8:30pm

April 22-24

Participations with SEATTLE CHETA
in the Fifth Verea - Chicago Bulgarian Festival


verea 2015 Please click to enlarge

April 27, Wednesday

Teaching Beginning and Intermediate world dance Class with folk dance performing team
Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah

April 28-30

20th Biennial Conference on Balkan and South Slavic Linguistics, Literature and Folklore
The University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT - presenter

www.l2trec.utah.edu/20th-balkan-south-slavic-conference


razdelitel

May 1 - ВЕЛИКДЕН

eggs and kozunak


May 2 - 8

Fifth Symposium of the ICTM Study Group on Music and Dance in Southeastern Europe, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria - presenter
www.ictmusic.org/group/music-and-dance-southeastern-europe

May 6 and 13 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
Note: On May 6 rehearsal is led by Ana-Maria
8:15-10:15pm

May 14 (Saturday)

Beginning Bulgarian
Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
10:30-11:30am
www.vybehub.com/conference-room

May 7 and 14 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 12:30-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
www.seattle-bg.org

May 13 and 20 (Friday)

Intensive Bulgarian
Café Allegro (near the University bookstore)
4214 University Way NE, Seattle, WA 98105
www.seattleallegro.com

yana

May 15 (Sunday)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate Level 4:15-5:30pm
On May 15 Bulgarian grammar for teenagers
and college-aged Bulgarians 2:00-3:00pm

May 15, Sunday

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
6:30 - 8:30pm

May 20, Friday

Seattle Cheta and Medena Pitka perform within the concert of Valya Balkanska and Petar Yanev at the Russian Community Center, Seattle
8:00 - 10:30pm

May 21, Saturday

Dance workshop in the framework of Antika-Bulgaria Annual Festival of Cyril and Methodius in San Francisco

May 25, Wednesday

Dance workshop, Santa Barbara, CA

flyer

May 28, Saturday (tentative)

Dance workshop in the framework of
Balkan Fest Europa Roots, San Diego



 flyer

razdelitel

June 3, 10, 17 and 24 (Fridays)

Intensive Bulgarian

June 3, 10 and 17 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
8:00-10:00pm

June 4, Sunday

Rabotilnitsata welcomes beginners
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
10:00- 11:00am

June 4, Sunday

Medena Pitka: Outdoor good-bye gathering with fruits, games and play. Attending The Marvelous Land of Oz. Studio East Training for the Performing Arts
11:30am 16:00pm

June 4, 11 and 18 (Saturdays)

Beginning Bulgarian

June 5, Sunday

End of the School year for BULGARCHE at Podkrepa, 2:00pm

June 11 and 18 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 11:00-1:00pm
www.seattle-bg.org

June 18, Saturday

Glagolnitsata (Society for Poetry and Literature) Meeting

June 26-30

“Beyond the Borders” The 10th Joint Conference of Bulgarian and North American Scholars
Council for Bulgarian Studies Abroad, Bulgarian Studies Association, USA, Bulgarian Academy of Science
Sofia


razdelitel


July 9-16

29th Symposium of the ICTM Study Group on Ethnochoreology
Retzhof Castle near Graz, Austria www.ictmusic.org

July 18-22

“Keep It Simple, Make It Fast! (KISMIF)
DIY Culture, Spaces and Places”
Faculty of Arts and Humanities, University of Porto, Portugal
www.kismifconference.com


razdelitel


September 12

V Uhoto na Rakovinata - poetry book signing
The Art Foundation - Sofia, Bulgaria


2016-2017 Season

September 16, 23 and 30 (Fridays)

BULGARIAN LANGUAGE CLASSES in Seattle
Beginning level 5:45-6:45 PM
Intermediate/Advanced level 6:45-7:45 PM
Kitanda Espresso and Açaí,Greenlake Village
428 NE 71st St., Seattle, WA 98115
www.grambulgaria.com

September 17 (Saturday)

Opening of The Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
MEDENA PITKA Children Folklore Program 12:30-2:30 PM www.youtube.com

Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa - RABOTILNITSATA
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

flying img


September 18 (Sunday)

Opening of the School year for BULGARCHE at
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Assosiation
2116 N Killingsworth St, Portland, OR 97217
1:00 PM

September 23 and 30 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, Studio 3 (the NEST)
6600 1st Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98115
On Sept 23 from 8:00-9:00 PM; On Sept 30 from 8-10 PM

September 24 (Saturday)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program at BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
MEDENA PITKA 12:30-2:30 PM
RABOTILNITSATA 2:30 - 4:00 PM

September 25 (Sunday)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children
3:00-4:00 PM
BULGARIAN LANGUAGE CLASS with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate Level 4:15-5:30 PM


razdelitel


October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program аt The BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
MEDENA PITKA 12:30-2:30 PM
RABOTILNITSATA 2:30-4:00 PM
Note: On October 22 the classes are conducted by Ana-Maria

October 2, 9, 16 and 30 (Sundays)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children
3:00-4:00 PM
BULGARIAN LANGUAGE CLASSES with non-Bulgarian adults
On October 2 Intermidiate Level 4:15-5:15 PM
On October 9, 16 and 30: Beginning II from 4:15-5:15 PM Intermidiate Level from 4:15-5:15 PM

October 2 (Sunday)

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
5:30 - 8:00pm

October 7, 14, and 28 (Fridays)

BULGARIAN LANGUAGE CLASSES in Seattle
Beginning level 5:45-6:45 PM
Intermediate/Advanced level 6:45-7:45 PM
Kitanda Espresso and Açaí,Greenlake Village
428 NE 71st St., Seattle, WA 98115
www.grambulgaria.com

October 7, 14, 21 and 28 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, Studio 3 (the NEST)
6600 1st Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98115
8:00-10:00 PM
Note: On October 14 the rehearsal will be held at The Russian Center

October 19-22

Joint Meeting of the American Folklore Society and the International Society for Folk Narrative Research
Miami, Florida (presenter)
www.afsnet.org

October 27 (Thursday)

An evening of poetry and music
Daniela Nyberg poems from V uhoto na rakovinata [Echoes from the Conch]
Victoria Tzotzkova - piano
Consulate General of the Republic of Bulgaria in New York
121 East 62nd Street, Nеw York, NY 10065

flyer




razdelitel

November 3-6

Joint Conference of the Congress on Research in Dance and
the Society for Dance History Scholars
Pomona College, Claremont, California (presenter)
www.sdhscordconference.org

November 4, 11, 18 and 25 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, Studio 3 (the NEST)
6600 1st Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98115
8:00-9:00 PM
Note: On November 4 the classes are conducted by Ana-Maria

November 5, 12, 19 and 26 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
MEDENA PITKA 12:30-2:30 PM
RABOTILNITSATA 2:30-4:00 PM
Note: On November 5 the classes are conducted by Ana-Maria
www.seattle-bg.org

November 11, 18 and 25 (Fridays)

BULGARIAN LANGUAGE CLASSES in Seattle
Beginning level 5:45-6:45 PM
Intermediate/Advanced level 6:45-7:45 PM
Kitanda Espresso and Açaí,Greenlake Village
428 NE 71st St., Seattle, WA 98115
www.grambulgaria.com

November 13, 20 and 27 (Sundays)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance classes with children 3:00-4:00 PM
BULGARIAN LANGUAGE CLASSES with non-Bulgarian adults
Beginning II from 4:15-5:15 PM Intermidiate Level from 4:15-5:15 PM

November 13 (Sunday) tentative

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
5:30 - 8:00pm

November 26 (Saturday), tentative

Glagolnitsata (Society for Poetry and Literature) Meeting

razdelitel

December 2 and 9 (Fridays)

BULGARIAN LANGUAGE CLASSES in Seattle
Beginning level 5:45-6:45 PM
Intermediate/Advanced level 6:45-7:45 PM
Kitanda Espresso and Açaí,Greenlake Village
428 NE 71st St., Seattle, WA 98115
www.grambulgaria.com

December 2 and 9 (Fridays) (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, Studio 3 (the NEST)
6600 1st Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98115
8:00-9:00 PM

December 3 and 10 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program at The BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
MEDENA PITKA 12:30-2:30 PM
RABOTILNITSATA 2:30-4:00 PM
www.seattle-bg.org

December 4 (Sunday)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance classes with children 3:00-4:00 PM
BULGARIAN LANGUAGE CLASSES with non-Bulgarian adults
Beginning II from 4:15-5:15 PM Intermidiate Level from 4:15-5:15 PM

December 11 (Sunday)

Christmas Celebration
Bulgarian Cultural and Heritage Center of Seattle
Kirkland Performance Center
350 Kirkland Ave, Kirkland, WA 98033

December 17 (Saturday)

Christmas Celebration at Podkrepa
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217










2015 Schedule

January--

Wearable art work on desplay at Mcthread's Wearable Art Boutique, 1206 Broadway Street, Longview, WA

art flyer

January 10, 17, 24 and 31 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program within Bulgarian Cultural and Heritage Center of Seattle (BCHCS)
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 1:00-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
www.seattle-bg.org

January 11, 18 and 25 (Sundays)

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level 4:15-5:15pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate 5:15-6:30pm
First Sunday: Bulgarian grammar for teenagers and college-aged Bulgarians
2:00-3:00pm

January 18, Sunday

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
6:30 - 8:30pm

January 24, Saturday

Glagolnitsata (Society for Poetry and Literature) Meeting
Victrola Coffee
5:30-7:30pm

January 30, Friday

Men’s Winter Dance Practices - lecturer
BULGARIAN MUSIC AND DANCE LECTURE SERIES
pdf file)
Simpson Center for the Humanities
Seminar Room, Communications 202
Communications Building on the UW campus, second floor
4101 Stevens Way NE, Seattle, WA
5:00 – 6:00pm


razdelitel

February 1, 8 and 15 (Sundays)

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within BULGARCHE Bulgarian Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level 4:15-5:15pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate 5:15-6:30pm
First Sunday: Bulgarian grammar for teenagers and college-aged Bulgarians
2:00-3:00pm

February 6, 13, 20 and 27 (Fridays)

Intensive Bulgarian - language class, Seattle Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
Beginning I 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm
www.vybehub.com/conference-room

February 6, 13, 20 and 27 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsal
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
8:00-10:00pm

February 7, 14, 22 and 28

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program within BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 1:00-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
www.seattle-bg.org

February 26, Thursday

CulturalFest International Expo, University of Washington
10:00 - 3:00 pm
www.fiuts.org

fiuts.org

February 26, Thursday

Carnival Practices - lecturer
BULGARIAN MUSIC AND DANCE LECTURE SERIES
Simpson Center for the Humanities
Seminar Room 202
Communications Building on the UW campus, second floor
4101 Stevens Way NE, Seattle, WA
5:30-6:30pm

lecture flyer

February 28, Saturday

Glagolnitsata (Society for Poetry and Literature) meeting Victrola Coffee and Art on 15th 411 15th Avenue E, Seattle
5:30-7:30pm
www.victrolacoffee.com/content/cafes/coffee-and-art-on-15th


razdelitel

March 1, 15, 22 and 29 (Sundays)

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level 4:15-5:15pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate 5:15-6:30pm
First Sunday: Bulgarian grammar for teenagers and college-aged Bulgarians
2:00-3:00pm

March 6, 13, 20 and 27 (Fridays)

Intensive Bulgarian - language class, Seattle Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
Beginning I 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm
www.vybehub.com/conference-room

March 6, 13, 20 and 27 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsal
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
8:10-10:10pm

March 7, Saturday

Bulgarian Community Celebration. Children Performance at Podkrepa

March 8, Sunday

"Medena Pitka" performance for "Zlaten Orfei" Bulgarian Children Annual Talent Show Carco Theatre, 1717 Southeast Maple Valley Highway, Renton, WA 98057

March 14, 21 and 28 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 1:00-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
www.seattle-bg.org

March 28

Glagolnitsata (Society for Poetry and Literature) meeting Victrola Coffee and Art on 15th 411 15th Avenue E, Seattle
5:30-7:30pm
www.victrolacoffee.com/content/cafes/coffee-and-art-on-15th

March 29, Sunday

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa, 6:30pm
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217, 6:30pm


razdelitel

April 2, Thursday

Female Spring Practices
BULGARIAN MUSIC AND DANCE LECTURE SERIES
Simpson Center for the Humanities
Seminar Room 202
Communications Building on the UW campus
4101 Stevens Way NE, Seattle, WA
5:30 – 6:30pm

flyer

April 1, 6, 17, 22 and 27

Intensive Bulgarian - language class, Seattle Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
Beginning I 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm
www.vybehub.com/conference-room

April 2, 6, 17 and 22

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group evening rehearsals
Russian Community Center
704 19th Ave E, Seattle, WA 98112
8:00-10:00pm (April 6 at Exit Space)

April 8-11

Annual Western Association for Slavic Studies (WASS) conference - presenter
Hosted by the Western Social Science Association (WSSA)Portland, Oregon
www.wssaweb.com

April 12: Orthodox Easter
Eggs exibit and BULGARCHE Celebration
at PODKREPA, Portland

April 4, 11, and 18 (Saturdays)

Music and dance folklore classes
Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 1:00-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
www.seattle-bg.org

April 19 (Sunday)

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level 4:15-5:15pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate 5:15-6:30pm

April 24-26

Participations with SEATTLE-CHETA (Seattle's music and dance enthusiasts) in the Fift Verea - Chicago Bulgarian Festival


razdelitel


May 1, 8, 15 and 29 (Fridays)

Intensive Bulgarian - language class, Seattle Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
Beginning I 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm
www.vybehub.com/conference-room

May 2, 9, 16 and 30 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 1:00-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
www.seattle-bg.org

May 3, 10 and 17 (Sundays)

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
First Sunday: Bulgarian grammar for teenagers and college-aged Bulgarians
2:00-3:00pm

May 23, Saturday

Northwest Folklife Festival, Seattle, Bulgarian Showcase
Bagley Wright Theatre, 11:00pm - 1:00pm
www.nwfolklife.org/

May 31, Sunday

End of the school year for BULGARCHE Educational and Cultutal Program at Podkrepa

May 31, Sunday

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa

razdelitel

June 4-7

Joint SDHS/CORD (Society of Dance History Scholars Congress of Research in Dance) conference
Athens - presenter.

www.athensisdancing2015.com

June 6, 13, and 20

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Note: Classes on June 6 and 13 are led by Ana-Maria

June 10, Wednesday

Bulgarian dance workshop with Columbia Folk Dancers
Kahler Hall 5440 Old Tucker Row Columbia, MD 21044
8:00 p.m.

June 12, Friday

Bulgarian Dance workshop
Greenbelt Community Center - Dance Studio (Metropolitan DC Area) 15 Crescent Rd. - Greenbelt, MD
8:30 p.m.

June 17, Wednesday

Bulgarian Dance workshop
Dance workshop with The Chapel Hill International Folk Dance Club
Beth El Synagogue, Freedman Center, 1004 Watts St. (at W. Markham Ave.), Durham, NC 27701. 7:30 p.m.

June 19, 22 and 24

Intensive Bulgarian - language class, Seattle Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
Beginning I 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm

June 23, Tuesday

Glagolnitsata (Society for Poetry and Literature meeting), Seattle

razdelitel

July 6-10

Teaching at Spectrum Summer Dance Intensive
www.spectrumdance.org

July 16-22

43rd ICTM World Conference
Kazakh National University of Arts, Astana, Kazakhstan - presenter.

www.ictmusic.org/ictm2015


razdelitel


August

Koprivshtitsa Folk Festival, Bulgaria

razdelitel


September 13

Bulgarian Cultural Event, Vasa Park, Seattle

September 19 and 26 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 12:30-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:30pm
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
www.seattle-bg.org

September 20 and 27 (Sundays)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:00pm

September 25 (Friday)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group first rehearsal
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
8:00-10:00pm


razdelitel


October 2, 9, 23 and 30 (Fridays)

Intensive Bulgarian Language Class
Teachers Lounge, Phinney Center
6532 Phinney Avenue N, Seattle, WA 98103
Beginning II 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm
www.phinneycenter.org

October 3, 10, 24 and 31 (Saturdays)

Beginning Bulgarian Language Class
Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
10:30-11:30pm
www.vybehub.com/conference-room

October 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 12:30-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
Note: On October 17 classes are led by Ana-Maria
www.seattle-bg.org

October 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
Note: On October 16 rehearsal is led by Ana-Maria
8:00-10:00pm

October 4, 18 and 25 (Sundays)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level 4:15-5:15pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate 5:15-6:15pm
First Sunday: Bulgarian grammar for teenagers and college-aged Bulgarians
2:00-3:00pm

October 11, Sunday

Seattle Children’s Festival, hosted by Northwest Folklife
Bulgarian folk dance workshop with Medena Pitka attendance
Seattle Center, 305 Harrison St, Seattle, Washington 98109
3:45-4:30pm
https://www.facebook.com/events/129899457357119

October 12, Monday

Bulgarian folk dance workshop
San Pedro, CA
8:00-10:30pm

October 14-17

American Folklore Society Annual Meeting, Long Beach, California
www.afsnet.org

razdelitel


November 1, 8 and 15 (Sundays)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level 4:15-5:15pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate 5:15-6:15pm
First Sunday: Bulgarian grammar for teenagers and college-aged Bulgarians
2:00-3:00pm

November 6 and 13 (Fridays)

Intensive Bulgarian
Teachers Lounge, Phinney Center
6532 Phinney Avenue N, Seattle, WA 98103
Beginning II 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm
www.phinneycenter.org

November 6, 13, 20 and 27 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Note: On November 20 rehearsal is led by Ana-Maria
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
8:00-10:00pm

November 7, 14, and 28 (Saturdays)

Beginning Bulgarian
Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
10:30-11:30pm
www.vybehub.com/conference-room

November 7, 14, 21 and 28 (Saturdays)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 12:30-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
Note: On November 21 classes are led by Ana-Maria
www.seattle-bg.org

November 19-22

47th ASEEES Annual Convention, Philadelphia
www.aseees.org/convention

November 27 (Friday)

Intensive Bulgarian
Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
Beginning II 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm


razdelitel


December 4 and 11 (Fridays)

Intensive Bulgarian
Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
Beginning II 6:00-7:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm

December 4 and 11 (Fridays)

SEATTLE CHETA Performance Group rehearsals
Exit Space School of Dance, 414 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115
8:00-10:00pm

December 5 (Saturday)

Beginning Bulgarian
Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
10:30-11:30am

December 5 (Saturday)

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] 12:30-2:30pm
Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa [Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop] 2:30-4:00pm
www.seattle-bg.org

December 6 (Sunday)

Folklore classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program, Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children 3:00-4:00pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level 4:15-5:15pm
Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate 5:15-6:15pm
Bulgarian grammar for teenagers and college-aged Bulgarians
2:00-3:00pm

December 10 (Thursday)

Beginning Bulgarian
Conference Room, Eastlake
2226 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102
6:00-7:00pm
www.vybehub.com/conference-room

December 12 (Saturday)

Christmas Celebration at Podkrepa
4:30-7:00pm
http://www.podkrepa-pdx.com

December 13 (Sunday)

Christmas Celebration in Seattle
4:30-7:00pm
www.seattle-bg.org


razdelitel





2014 Schedule


January--

Wearable art work on desplay at Mcthread's Wearable Art Boutique, 1206 Broadway Street, Longview, WA

art flyer

January 5, 12, 19 and 26

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within Bulgarian Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:00 pm Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children
4:15-5:15 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults

January 9, 16, and 23

Regular classes at Evergreen Dance Center, Longview
4:00-5:00 pm Character Dance - teens and adults
5:00-6:00 pm Folk Dance for Little Folks - Age 4-7
For descriptions of the classes please visit: Class Descriptions - pdf file)

front cover


January 11, 18, and 25

Music and dance folklore classes
Bulgarian Cultural and Heritage Center of Seattle
1:00-2:30 pm - Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] Children Folklore Progarm classes
2:30-4:00 pm Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
www.seattle-bg.org

rabotilnitza

January 26

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa, 6:00 pm
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217, 6:00pm


razdelitel

February 1

Art Jamboree Children Program, Dance sessions
901 Johnson Rd. Centralia, WA

February 2, 16 and 23

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within Bulgarian Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:00 pm Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children
4:15-5:15 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level
5:15-6:30 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate

February 8, 15 and 22

Music and dance folklore classes
Bulgarian Cultural and Heritage Center of Seattle
1:00-2:30 pm - Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] Children Folklore Progarm classes
2:30-4:00 pm Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005

February 15

Society for Poetry and Literature first meeting, 5:00-7:00pm, Bellevue

February 23

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa, 6:30 pm
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217, 6:00pm

February 13, 20 and 27

Regular classes at Evergreen Dance Center, Longview
4:00-5:00 pm Character Dance - teens and adults
5:00-6:00 pm Folk Dance for Little Folks - Age 4-7
For descriptions of the classes please visit: Class Descriptions - pdf file)



razdelitel

March 1, 15, 22 and 29

Music and dance folklore classes
Bulgarian Cultural and Heritage Center of Seattle
1:00-2:30 pm - Medena Pitka [Honey Bread] Children Folklore Progarm classes
2:30-4:00 pm Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
www.seattle-bg.org

March 15

Society for Poetry and Literature second meeting, 5:00-7:00pm, Seattle

March 2, 16 and 30

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:00 pm Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children
4:15-5:15 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level
5:15-6:30 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate

March 8

Bulgarian Community Celebration. Children Performance at Podkrepa, 5:00pm

March 9

"Medena Pitka" and "Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa" performance for "Zlaten Orfei" Bulgarian Annual Talent Show, Interlake High School
16245 NE 24th Street Bellevue, WA 98008, 4:30pm

March 23, Sunday

Bulgarian folk music and dance workshop with Young Bulgarian Voices of NY, New York

March 24, Monday

Bulgarian folk dance workshop with Brooklyn Heights Folk Dancers, New York. Assumption Parish – at 55 Cranberry Street, between Henry and Hicks St. 7:00pm-9:30pm

March 26, Wednesday

Dance workshop with Columbia folk dancers
Kahler Hall 5440 Old Tucker Row Columbia, MD 21044
8:00 p.m.

March 27, Thursday

“Bulgarian Music and Dance.” Power Point Presentation and dance class. Gallatin School, New York University
Guest lecturer

March 28, Friday

Dance workshop with Kimberton Folkdancers
Philadelphia, Camphill Village Kimberton Hills Rose Hall, west of Valley Forge, PA,7:00pm.

March 30

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa, 6:30 pm
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217, 6:30pm


razdelitel


April 4, Friday

Koledari Rehearsal
Russian Community Center, 704 19th Ave E, Seattle, WA 98112, 8:00pm

April 5, 12, and 19

Music and dance folklore classes
Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
1:00-2:00 pm - Medena Pitka (children)
2:00-4:00 pm Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
www.seattle-bg.org

April 11, Friday

Dance workshop
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Community Hall
2116 N Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217, 7:00pm
(Please click here for the event flyer pdf file)

April 6 and 13

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:00 pm Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children
4:15-5:15 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level
5:15-6:30 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate

April 16, Wednesday

Society for Poetry and Literature third meeting - atending Bulgarian writer Virginia Zaharieva's event at The Book Larder, 4252 FREMONT AVE N, SEATTLE 98103, 6:30pm, followed by discussion.

April 25-27

Participations with SEATTLE-CHETA (Seattle's music and dance enthusiasts) in the Fourth Verea Bulgarian Festival, Chicago

razdelitel


May 3, 11 and 17

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
1:00-2:15 pm - Medena Pitka (children)
FB Medena Pitka, Seattle, Open Group
2:15-4:00 pm Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
FB Работилницата
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
www.seattle-bg.org

May 10, Saturday

Stage manager for the concert of the Bulgarian Voices of Seattle Women's Choir
3:00pm - 5:00pm, Carco Theatre
1717 SE Maple Valley Highway, Renton, Washington 98057

May 4 and 18

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:00 pm Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children
4:15-5:15 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level
5:15-6:30 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate

May 22, Thursday

Dance evening hosted by
Ripni Kalinke Bulgarian Cultural Center
7:30-10:00pm
St. Francis Episcopal Church of Willow Glen 1205 Pine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125

May 24, Saturday

Dance class
Europe Roots Festival, San Diego

festival flyer


May 31, Saturday

End of the school year for BULGARCHE Educational and Cultutal Program at Podkrepa

May 31, Saturday

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa

razdelitel


June 1, 7, 14, 21 and 28

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
1:00-2:15 pm - Medena Pitka (children)
FB Medena Pitka, Seattle, Open Group
2:15-4:00 pm Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
FB Работилницата
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
(or Kelsey Creek Park. 410 130th Pl SE, Bellevue, WA - to be announced)

June 22, Sunday

Society for Poetry and Literature meeting, 4:30-6:30pm, Seattle

razdelitel


July 7-17

28th Symposium of the ICTM Study Group on Ethnochoreology
Institute of Ethnology and Folklore Research. Korčula, Croatia - presenter.


July 26-27

First Meeting of Bulgarians Living Abroad
Stara Zagora, Bulgaria



razdelitel


August - September

Field research in Bulgaria

September 21

Bulgarian dance workshop. Debeljaca, Serbia

September 23

Bulgarian dance class, Novi Sad Ballet School, Serbia

September 24-30

Fourth Symposium of the ICTM Study Group on Music and Dance in Southeastern Europe, Belgrade, Serbia - presenter

razdelitel


October 4, 11, 18 and 25

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
1:00-2:15 pm - Medena Pitka (children)
FB Medena Pitka, Seattle, Open Group
2:15-4:00 pm Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
FB Работилницата
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
www.seattle-bg.org

October 5, 12, 19 and 26

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:00-4:00 pm Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children
4:15-5:15 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level
5:15-6:15 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate


razdelitel


November 1

Society for Poetry and Literature meeting, Seattle
Joint Literary Meeting with the American Romanian Cultural Society (ARCS) Book Club
Victrola Cafe, 411 15th Avenue E, Seattle, WA

November 1, 8, 15 and 22 and 29

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
1:00-2:15 pm - Medena Pitka (children)
FB Medena Pitka, Seattle, Open Group
2:15-4:00 pm Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
FB Работилницата
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005
Classes on November 8 and 15 are taught
by the program assistant Ana-Maria

November 2, 23, and 30

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program at Podkrepa
3:00-4:00 pm Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children
4:15-5:15 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level
5:15-6:15 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate

November 2

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa

November 4

Bulgarian dance workshop, Santa Fe, New Mexico

November 5-8

American Folklore Society Annual Meeting, Santa Fe - presenter
www.afsnet.org

November 11

Bulgarian dance workshop, Minneapolis
www.tapestryfolkdance.org/event/advanced-international-folkdance-2014-11-11/2014-11-11

November 13

Bulgarian dance workshop, Iowa City

November 13-16

A Joint Conference of The Society of Dance History Scholars (SDHS) and The Congress on Research in Dance (CORD), University of Iowa, Iowa - presenter
www.sdhscordconference.wildapricot.org

razdelitel


December 5

Society for Poetry and Literature meeting, Seattle

December 6

Bulgarian Folklore Arts Program, BCHCS
1:00-2:15 pm - Medena Pitka (children)
FB Medena Pitka, Seattle, Open Group
2:15-4:00 pm Folklorna Tantsova Rabotilnitsa
[Weekly Adult Bulgarian Folk Dance Workshop]
Harmony Ballroom, 1407 132nd Ave NE #7
Bellevue, WA 98005

December 7

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes within BULGARCHE Cultural and Educational Program at Podkrepa
3:00-4:00 pm Bulgarian folk music and dance class with children
4:15-5:15 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Beginning Level
5:15-6:15 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults - Intermidiate

December 7

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa

December 12

Dress-rehearsal for the Koleda performance in Vancouver BC

December 13

Medena Pitka and Rabotilnitsata rehearsals

December 14

Koleda event in Vancouver BC
Scandinavian Community Centre
6540 Thomas St., Burnaby, BC
V5B 4P9

December 20

BULGARCHE Christmas celebration at Podkrepa, Portland

December 21

Medena Pitka, Seattle, Children Folklore Program Christmas celebration


razdelitel



razdelitel




2013 Schedule

January 13, 20 and 27

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes
Podkrepa Bulgarian Cultural and Educational Program, Portland
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:40-4:30 pm Classes for children
4:40-6:00 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults

January 27

Literary Club First Meeting
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217, 6:00pm

February 2

Art Jamboree, Children Program, Dance instructor
901 Johnson Rd. Centralia, WA

February 3, 10, 17, 24

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes at Podkrepa www.podkrepa-pdx.com

February 23

More Than Crochet: Unique projects by applying basic crochet techniques and Imagination Unlimited
Art-crochet workshop, Sunroom Studio, 10:00am-1:00pm
2114 Sandra Ave, Centralia WA 98531

February 24

Literary Club Meeting
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217, 6:00pm


March 2

Bulgarian Community Celebration. Children Performance at Podkrepa, 4:00pm

March 7

Art work demonstration as a featured artist at Lord And McCord Art Works Gallery
5:30-7:30pm

art flyer
Please click on the flyer images to enlarge

1416 Commerce Avenue, Longview, WA, 98632
Phone (360) 423-9100
www.lordandmccord.com

March 9

Spring is Coming
Bulgarian Spring Dance Festival at Podkepa!
Dance and singing workshop
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217 (pdf file)

March 10, 17

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes at Podkrepa

March 21-24

National Folklore Organization
NFO Annual Conference, Las Vegas, Nevada, discussant
www.nfo-usa.org

March 27, Wednesday

Dance workshop with Columbia Folkdancers
Kahler Hall 5440 Old Tucker Row Columbia, MD 21044, 8:00 p.m.

March 27-30

Popular Culture Association Annual Conference
Washington, D.C., presenter
www.pcaaca.org


April 4

“Bulgarian Music and Dance.” Power Point Presentation and dance class. Gallatin School, New York University
Guest lecturer

April 7, 14, 28

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes at Podkrepa

April 18

Guest instrictor at the Bulgarian Folk Dance Group
1205 Pine Ave., San Jose, CA 95125

April 19-20

72nd annual meeting of the Western States Folklore Society
University of California at San Diego in La Jolla, California

April 21

Bulgarian Music and Dance Folklore Regions -
presentation - 4:00-5:00pm
Bulgarian dance workshop - 5:00-7:00pm
Hosted by Vasil Levski Educational and Cultural Foundation
4569 30th Street, San Diego, CA 92116

April 22

Dance workshop, San Pedro

flyer Please click on the flyer images to enlarge

April 24

Guest instrictor at the Bulgarian Folk Dance Group, LA

April 25

Guest instrictor at the Bulgarian Folk Dance Group
Dance Ethnos - Bulgarian Aerobics
2 Deodar, Irvine CA 92604, Orange County

April 26-27

Bulgarian Dance Festival, Chicago


May 3

International Arts Beat, Bulgarian Dance
Lincoln High School, Portland
www.internationalartsbeat.yolasite.com

May 5, 12, 19

Regular folklore and Bulgarian language classes at Podkrepa

May 19

Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa, 6:00pm

May 25

Bulgarian California Festival - dance workshop

May 26, Sunday

Northwest Folklife Festival, Seattle, Bulgarian Showcase
Song performance with accordionist virtuoso Vlado Mollov
Bagley Wright Theatre, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
www.nwfolklifefestival.org

June 2

Bulgarian students performance at Podkrepa, end of the school year
Regular Bulgarian language classe, 4:40pm
Literary Club Meeting at Podkrepa, 6:00pm

June 8-12

International Joint Conference in Dance Research, presenter
Nordic Forum for Dance Research (NOFOD) and Society of Dance History Scholars (SDHS) conference. Hosted by Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
www.sdhs.org/conference2013-welcome



July 8-14

Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod
www.international-eisteddfod.co.uk

August 5-10

17th Congress of the International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences, Manchester Manchester, UK, presenter
www.iuaes2013.org

September 21 - 28

ARTrails Exhibition Gallery
Featuring one piece of work from each of the ARTrails Artists
Historic Centralia Depot, 210 Railroad Ave, Centralia WA
ARTrails Open Studio Tour
September 21-22 and 28-29
Studios will be open from 10am - 5pm both weekends
www.artrailsofsww.org

October 16-19

American Folklore Society Annual Meeting
Providence, Rhode Island
 www.afsnet.org

November 21–24

Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies 45th Convention, Boston, MA - presenter
November 23 - Singing performance at Harvard U
www.aseees.org

December 7

Northwest Language Academy Festival - dance performance
www.nwlanguageacademy.com/index.php

December 15

Bulgarian Cultural and Educational Program Christmas Clebration at Podkrepa -
www.aseees.org

December 22

Artistic director and MC for
TOGETHER FOR CHRISTMAS Bulgarian concert -
Bulgarian Cultural and Heritage Center of Seattle www.bchcs.org

2012 Schedule

January 8, 15 and 29

Instructor in traditional music and dance for the Bulgarian School at Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:40-4:30 pm Classes for children
4:40-6:00 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults

January 28

2012 Winter Dance Festival
Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
Bulgarian dance workshop, Beloved Bulgarian and Macedonian party songs – singing workshop. Live Music Dance Party with Kafana Republik from Seattle

February 4

Dance instructor at Art Jamboree Children Program

901 Johnson Rd. Centralia, WA
Pre Registration Contact: Julie Liseth
Centralia Parks Department
Arts Jamboree Flyer
pdf file

February 9

Appearance as a visiting professor at Western Washington University Dance Program. Two classes in Bulgarian Dances

February 5, 12, 19 and 26

Instructor in traditional music and dance for the Bulgarian School at Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217
3:40-4:30 pm Classes for children
4:40-6:00 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults

March 4, 11, 18 and 25, April 1 and 8

Instructor in traditional music and dance for the Bulgarian School at Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
3:40-4:30 pm Classes for children
4:40-6:00 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults

March 29-31

The 18th Biennial Conference on Balkan and South Slavic Linguistics, University of Washington, Seattle
www.depts.washington.edu

April 4-7

The American Philosophical Association
Pacific Division, Seattle

April 13-15

The 13th Biennial Arcata International Folk Dance Festival
Bayside Grange and Mistwood School
2297 Jacoby Creek Road, Bayside, California 95524
www.arcatafolkdancefestival.org

April 17-22

Third Symposium of the ICTM Study Group For Music And Dance In Southeastern Europe, Berovo, Macedonia
www.ictmusic.org

May 5

Interview for “Oblache le Byalo” Cultural TV Program
Bulgarian Skat TV, 4:00pm-5:00pm
www.skat.bg

May 12, Saturday

Dance class with live music, 8:00pm
Secret Society 115 NE Russell St. Portland
www.google.com

May 13

3:40-4:30 pm Folk music and dance class for children
at Podkrepa Bulgarian School
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217

May 20, Sunday

End of Podkrepa Bulgarian School inaugural year and certificates awards. Language and folklore class, recital and dance/music performance. Open to parents and public, 1:30pm

May 27, Sunday

Northwest Folklife Festival, Seattle, WA

Narrator for Bulgarian Showcase featuring the Bulgarian Voices in Seattle, Dunava, Maria and Vassil Bebelekovi, Radost Folk Ensemble, Michael Lawson, Alexander Eppler, and more
Bagley Wright Theatre, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
www.nwfolklifefestival.org

May 31-June 2

Ninth Joint Meeting of Bulgarian and North American Scholars
University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
www.logos.uoregon.edu

July 23-29

ICTM, Study Group on Ethnochoreology Conference
University of Limerick, Ireland
www.ictmusic.org/group/ethnochoreology


August 3-September 19

Daniela Ivanova and Angel Nazlamov US Tour
(Angel Bios') - pdf file

Daniela and Angel Flyer 2012

flyer

Please click on the flyer images to enlarge

Main tour coordinator:
Bart Carpenter, a.bart.carpenter@gmail.com

August 3, Friday

Russian Community Center, 704 19th Ave E, Seattle, WA 98112
Dance workshop (7-9pm) and party 7:00-11:30 PM
Steve Bard 425-883-0332
www.seattlebalkandancers.org

August 4, Saturday

Heritage Camp, Dance classes with children, 9:30 - 12:00am
Camp Lakeview Retreat Center
32919 Benbow Dr E, Graham, WA 98338
Terry Mandeville 425 823-8018 terrymand@aol.com
www.orgsites.com/wa/frua-inc/_pgg2.php3


California Tour Itinerary

California events coordinators:
Bart Carpenter, a.bart.carpenter@gmail.com, and
Valerie Daley,dancing.valerie@gmail.com

August 8, Wed

Chico, CA
Lesson with Angel, Dance workshop, 6:30 - 8: 30pm
Memo Keswick memok@saber.net
(209) 723-4016 (h), (209) 261-6861 (c)

August 9, Thu

San Francisco
Dance workshop
Contact: Loui Tucker, loui@louitucker.com

August 11, Sat

San Diego
Bulgarian Dance Party at The Folk Dance Center (at Dancing Unlimited), 4569 30th Street, San Diego, CA
$12 for non-members, $10/$8 for Folk Dance Center members
Info and contact: 619-466-4043

August 12, Sun

Laguna Beach
Dance workshop
Laguna Beach Community and Susi Q Center
380 3rd St, Laguna Beach, CA
Info and contact: dancing.valerie@gmail.com
805-647-1634, 805-746-0884 cell

August 15, Wed

Santa Barbara
Dance workshop and party
Location: on stage, in Oak Park, corner of Junipero and Calle Real
Contact: Luis Goena, lagoena@gmail.com

August 16, Thu

Ventura
7:00-8:00 pm Village and party songs from the Balkans - singing class 8:15-9:45 Bulgarian folk dance teaching session 9:45-10:30 Dance party, (room to maneuver!), Points West Fencing Center 2300 Ste. L Knoll Rd.
Info and contact: dancing.valerie@gmail.com
805-647-1634, 805-746-0884 cell

August 17, Fri

Pasadena
Dance workshop and party
Location: Throop Church: corner of Del Mar and Los Robles Contact: 818-790-8523

August 18, Sat

Anaheim
511 S Harbor Blvd, Anaheim, CA 9285
Veselo Selo, Dance workshop
Contact: Lu Perry, 714-828-2581

August 20, Mon

San Pedro
Dance workshop and party
Contact: 310 832 1074, Pauline and Edi Klack klakfamily@sbcglobal.net

August 21, Tue

4845 Dunsmore Avenue
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA 91214
Dance workshop
Contact: Mario Velinov, 818 391 0800
mbvelinov@yahoo.com

August 22, Wed

Merced International Folkdancers
Dance workshop
Merced Multicultural Arts Center
645 West Main Street - 3rd Floor, Merced
Contact: 209-723-5016 (Memo)

August 23, Thu

San Francisco, Mandala Folk Dance Center
Dance workshop
Bowcock Hall (formerly Wardwell Hall)
St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, 43rd Avenue at Judah Street
www.themandala.org

August 24, Fri

Stanford International Dancers
Dance workshop, 8:00-11:00pm
First Baptist Church, 305 N. California Avenue
Contact 650-966-1775 (Owen)

August 25, Sat

Arcata, CA
7-8:10 pm Dance workshop
8:15-9 pm Dance party with local musicians
9-9:30 pm Mini-concert Daniela and Angel
9:45-10:30 pm Dance party with local musicians
10:30-11:15 pm Sing/Dance/Play-Along
Contact: Greg and Becky Deja, g-b-deja@sbcglobal.net

August 30

Bulgarian evening with music and dance at Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
Podkrepa”Hall 2116 North Killingsworth St.
Portland, OR. 97217
7:30 pm, suggested donation $8-$10 at the door
Contact: Luba Nenchev, lubanenchev@gmail.com
www.podkrepa-pdx.com


August 31 - Sept 3

Angel teaches at Balkanalia Music and Dance Camp
Camp Angelos, OR, www.balkanalia.org

Sept 5

Las Vegas, Ethnic Express
Contact: Richard Killian, rpkillian@gmail.com

Sept 7

Omaha, NE
Contact: Jennifer Forbes, jforbes-baily@mail.unomaha.edu, 402 554 3419

Sept 8

St. Louis, MO
Contact: barbara.uhlemann@sbcglobal.net, 314-721-3827

Sept 9

Harrisburg, PA
Contact: Bart Carpenter, a.bart.carpenter@gmail.com

Sept 12

Practicing Arts Seminar
Contact: Iveta Pirgova, ivetapirgova@hotmail.com

September 14-15

Balkan Festival,Wheaton Arts and Cultural Center, New Jersey
WheatonArts, 1501 Glasstown Rd, Millville, NJ 08332 www.wheatonarts.org
balkanfestival_flyerfront.pdf
balkanfestival_flyerback.pdf

September 19

Columbia International Folkdancers
Dance workshop, 8:00 to 10:30pm at Kahler Hall in Columbia, Maryland www.columbiafolkdancers.org

September 15-16 and 22-23

ARTrails Tenth Annual Open Studio Tour
Art work on display on 15-16 and presenting at studio on 22-23; details on the website www.artrailsofsww.org

September 27-30

The 16th Annual Pourparler
Salt Lake City, Utah, The Fort Douglas Commander’s House Of The University Of Utah
www.NFO-USA.org

October 7, 14, 21, 28, November 4, 18, 29 and December's Sundays

Instructor in traditional music and dance for the Bulgarian School at Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association
3:40-4:30 pm Classes for children
4:40-6:00 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults www.podkrepa-pdx.com

October 24-27

American Folklore Society Annual Meeting
Historic Hotel Monteleone in New Orleans, Louisiana
www.afsnet.org

October 25

Dance workshop
Crescent City International Folkdancers, New Orleans

October 30 - Nov 2

Visiting choreographer and presenter
at The Brigham Young University Dance Department, Provo, Utah

November 8-11

2012 Conference of the Congress on Research in Dance
Re-generations: Cultural Legacies in Contemporaries Contexts Albuquerque, NM
www.cordance.org

November 10

Dance workshop
Albuquerque folkdancers

November-December

Fiber work on desplay at Lord And McCord Art Works Gallery 1416 Commerce Avenue, Longview, WA, 98632
(360) 423-9100
www.lordandmccord.com

December 15

Christmas celebration at Podkrepa, Portland, OR
Bulgarian students's folklore program - 2:00pm
www.podkrepa-pdx.com





2011 Schedule

February 10

Appearance as a visiting professor at Western Washington University Dance Program. Two master classes in Bulgarian Dances.

March 3

Dance workshop at Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association.
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217. 7pm-10pm

March 26, 2011

Spring Folk Dance Festival with Kyklos International Folk Dancers. Teaching Bulgarian line dances. Dance workshop: 2pm-5pm. Evening party with live and recorded music: 7pm-11pm. Live music by Kafana Klub. Held at: Friendship Masonic Center.
5626 NE Alameda St. Portland, OR.
www.kyklosfolkdancers.org

April 14, 2011

Dance workshop at Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association.
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217. 7pm-10pm

May 1, 2011

Participation in the openning of the first Bulgarian school in the states of Oregon and Washington. Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association, Portland.

Thursday, May 12

Dance workshop at Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association.
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217. 7pm-10pm

May 15, May 22

Instructor in language and culture for the Bulgarian School at Podkrepa Bulgarian-Macedonian Association.
2116 North Killingsworth St., Portland, OR 97217.
1:30-3:30 pm Classes for children
3:45-4:45 pm Bulgarian language class with non-Bulgarian adults.

Tuesday, May 24

To Celebrate May 24 Slavic Literacy and Culture Day with Music
Roslana Lazar (piano, vocal)
Daniela Ivanova-Nyberg (vocal)
Toni Georgiev (guitar, vocal, tarambouka)
Gary Nyberg (trombone, vocal)
7:00-8:30 pm Concert
8:30-10:00 pm Balkan ethnic reception
Oswego Pointe 5033 Foothill Rd. Lake Oswego, OR 97034
www.balkandancing.com

Friday, May 27
Short presentation of a literary project at the Seattle Russian Center
www.nwfolklifefestival2011.sched.org
Click here for the pdf file called book summary

Saturday, May 28

NW Folklife Festival, Seattle Center. Dance workshop: 4:00-5:00pm, Seattle Center Olympic Room
www.nwfolklifefestival2011.sched.org

Sunday, May 29

Lecture-presentation: The Charm of Bulgarian Folklore
11:00am-12:00, Seattle Center Acoustic Stage.

Saturday, June 4

"Bulgarian Music and Dance." Presentation and workshop.
Lower Columbia College Student Center, Multicultural Club.
10:00am-11:00am
 www.lcc.ctc.edu/info/webresources/ASLCC/Clubs/MulticulturalClub-InternationalFestival.pdf

July 7-12

Golden Karagoz International Folk Festival, Bursa, Turkey
Jury Committee member

July 13-19

ICTM World Conference 2011, St. John’s Newfoundland, Canada
Academic paper presentation: "From Breaking Down to Building Up: Rethinking Ethnomusicology Through the Gaze of an Ethnochoreologist.”
www.mun.ca/ictm2011

July 24

Dance workshop at MIT Folk Dance Club, Boston
 www.mit.edu/fdc/www/international.html

Saturday, August 6

Dance classes with kids at the Herritage Camp
Camp Lakeview Retreat Center
32919 Benbow Dr E, Graham, WA 98338

September 2-5

Singing classes at Balkanalia Music and Dance Camp
 www.balkanalia.org

September 9-11

Mountain Playshop International Folk Dance Weekend, Black Mountain, NC
 www.mountainplayshop.org

Friday, September 16

ARTrails Exhibition Gallery Opening Gala
ARTrails Ninth Annual Open Studio Tour
September 17-18 and 24–25
www.artrailsofsww.org

September 21

Bulgarian dance workshop, Our Lady of the Lake University, San Antonio, Texas

September 22-25

The 15th Annual Pourparler. Plaza Theater in Carrollton, Texas www.nfo-usa.org

October 1-2

Guest instructor at the International Folk Dancers of Richland, WA
Dance workshops and folklore session

Thursday, October 6

Appearance as a visiting professor at Western Washington University Dance Program. Two master classes in Bulgarian Dances

Sunday, October 9

Workshops with Miami Valley Folk Dancers and the South Slavic Club of Dayton, Ohio
 www.daytonfolkdance.com

Tuesday, October 11

Dance workshop, Bloomington, Indiana

October 12-15

American Folklore Society Annual Meeting
Biddle Hotel and Conference Center, Indiana Memorial Union complex. Indiana University in Bloomington
www.afsnet.org

October 17

Balkan folk dance workshop. Evanston Folk Dancers
www.evanstonfolkdance.org

November 9

"Bulgarian Folk Dance Ensemble as a Cultural Phenomenon" (a monographic study) and "The Last Week of September" (poems) Book Publication Release. "St. Kliment Ohridski" Sofia University, Yaitseto University Club

invitation poster front cover poetry book cover


November 15-20

Joint Annual Meeting of the Society for Ethnomusicology and the Congress on Research in Dance, Sheraton Philadelphia City Center Hotel
www.indiana.edu/~semhome/2011/welcome.shtml

December 1

Presenting art works at Lord And McCord Art Works Gallery
1416 Commerce Avenue, Longview, WA. 98632 (360) 423-9100
www.lordandmccord.com

December 17, Saturday, 7:30

5th Anniversary Evening of Sevdah
Museum of History and Industry, Seattle, WA
www.events.seattlepi.com/seattle-wa/events/show/215845765-5th-anniversary-evening-of-sevdah



2003-2004 Flyers

 


© Copyright 2016 Daniela Ivanova-Nyberg